Con2020logoO Main-Convention-graphic

Convention Guest Speakers

Convention%20Mugshot%20Speakers_0001_Layer%206

Patty Edelberg NFU
NFU Vice President 

Convention%20Mugshot%20Speakers_0002_Layer%205

Thom Peterson
Minnesota  Ag Commissioner 

Convention%20Mugshot%20Speakers_0003_Layer%204

Tim Walz
Minnesota Governor 

Convention%20Mugshot%20Speakers_0005_Layer%202

Dr. John Ikerd
Agriculture Author

Convention%20Mugshot%20Speakers_0000_Layer%207

Dr. Harwood Schaffer
University of Tennessee

Convention%20Mugshot%20Speakers_0004_Layer%203

Dennis Todey
USDA  Climate Hub

Convention%20Mugshot%20Speakers_0006_Layer%201

Gary Wertish
Minnesota NFU State President 

DiCostanzosm

Dr. Alfredo DiCostanzo
Ruminant Nutritionist

Convention Schedule

Sunday Feb. 9
7:30 p.m. Credentials Committee Meeting

Monday, Feb. 10
8:00 a.m. Board of Directors Meeting: First Session

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration for All Committees

10:00 a.m. Member Registration- Convention

Noon Committee Meetings: Resolutions, Election & Tally and Arrangements/Hospitality

3:00 p.m. General Session

3:45 p.m. Gary Wertish—MN NFU president

4:25 p.m. Dennis Todey—USDA Climate Hub

4:50 p.m. Vice President’s Address - Paul Riniker
Member Social

Tuesday, Feb. 11 
9:00 a.m. Financial Report – Closed Session

10:45 a.m. Harwood Schaffer—Ag Trade Done Right

11:30 a.m. Lunch on your own

1:00 p.m. General Session —
Patty Edelburg, V.P. National Farmers Union

Thom Peterson, MN Commissioner of Agriculture

Legislative Coordinator Gene Paul

Resolutions & Bylaws 

3:15 p.m. Dr. John Ikerd

Old and New Business

Tuesday, Feb. 11 continued
6:30 p.m. President’s Dessert reception

7:00 p.m. Young Producer Awards

Procurement Awards

President’s Address – Paul Olson 

Wednesday, Feb. 12
7:00 a.m. Registration Opens
(Registration closes 30 minutes prior to voting. You must be registered as a member to vote) 

8:00 a.m. General Session—

8:15 a.m. President’s Nomination

8:30 a.m. Candidate Forum

8:50 a.m. Voting  for President

9:30 a.m. Dairy Division Presentation

11:00 a.m. Election Results for President 

11:15 a.m.  Vice President’s Nomination

11:30 a.m. Candidate Forum

11:50 a.m. Voting for Vice President

12:15 p.m. Lunch on your own

1:15 p.m. Election Results for Vice President

1:30 p.m. Grain Division Presentation

2:15 p.m. Livestock Division Presentation

3:30 p.m. Seating of Directors

Institute for Rural America Auction

Closing Comments Paul Olson

7:30 p.m. Cocktail Party and Dance featuring Passion

Thursday, Feb. 13
8:00 a.m. Board of Directors Meeting